google.com, pub-5387206498752944, DIRECT, f08c47fec0942fa0
top of page

Snorkelling Ireland Privacy Policy

Snorkelling Ireland is a blog which includes a digital forum. This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.
 

1. What data do we collect?
 

Snorkelling Ireland collects the following data:
 

Personal identification information (Name, email address, etc) only when prompted to sign into specific services such as replying to a blog or forum.  
 

2. How do we collect your data?
 

You directly provide Snorkelling Ireland with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:
 

  • Register online with our blog or forums service.

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

  • Use or view our website via your browser's cookies.

3. How will we use your data?

 

Snorkelling Ireland collects your data for logging-in purposes only on the aforementioned applications and as of April 2023 no other communicable reasons. Snorkelling Ireland will not share your data with any third party companies for any purpose.

 

4. How do we store your data?
 

Snorkelling Ireland securely stores your data on a WIX server. Snorkelling Ireland will keep your data as mentioned in point 1. Your data will be deleted when you close your account with the site.  
 

5. Marketing
 

Snorkelling Ireland does not currently run any marketing campaigns however upon signup for forums, notification emails can be received in respect to followed posts.

 

6. What are your data protection rights?
 

Snorkelling Ireland would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:
 

The right to access - You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data.
 

The right to rectification - You have the right to request that Snorkelling Ireland correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Snorkelling Ireland to complete information you believe is incomplete.

 

The right to erasure - You have the right to request that Snorkelling Ireland erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
 

The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that Snorkelling Ireland restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
 

The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to Snorkelling Ireland’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
 

The right to data portability - You have the right to request that Snorkelling Ireland transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:
 

Call us at: 089 418 1320

Or write to us: snorkellingireland@gmail.com
 

7. What are cookies?
 

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

 

8. How do we use cookies?
 

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

• Keeping you signed in

• Understanding how you use our website

 

9. What types of cookies do we use?
 

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses cookies for:
 

Functionality — Snorkelling Ireland uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and the location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies is used.
 

Advertising — Snorkelling Ireland uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

10. How to manage cookies
 

You can set your browser not to accept cookies. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.
 

11. Privacy policies of other websites
 

Snorkelling Ireland website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on an external link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.
 

12. Changes to our privacy policy
 

Snorkelling Ireland keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 15th April 2023.

 

13. How to contact us
 

If you have any questions about Snorkelling Ireland's privacy policy or the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.
 

Call us at 089 418 1320
Or write to us: snorkellingireland@gmail.com
 

14. How to contact the appropriate authority
 

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Data Protection Commissioner's Office.

bottom of page